CANDIDATE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us at AgRecruit. This means your Personal Information is stored securely within our locally-hosted network, – protected, actively maintained, with industry-standard security.

We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy and we will manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access or misuse.

The information we collect about you and its purpose:

We collect candidate information that is used for the purpose of executive search and recruitment including evaluating your qualifications, experience and suitability for employment.  The information is provided by you when making an enquiry or applying online via our website or another portal, via telephone or video call discussion, in making an email or hard copy application or interacting with us on social media.

In general we will use the personal information of our candidates to:

  • Review a candidate’s employment application (or engagement), including to conduct due diligence such as verifying qualifications and experience with referees and credit check agencies
  • Determine a candidate’s remuneration and other entitlements level
  • Correspond with a candidate
  • Administer a candidate’s application for recruitment
  • Determine a candidate’s development and training requirements
  • Manage a candidate’s performance, including conducting performance reviews
  • Comply with legislative reporting and record keeping requirements
  • Conduct benchmarking
  • Any other lawful purpose connected with our functions and purposes.

Candidates who proceed to an initial and/or subsequent interview with AgRecruit and/or an interview with a client we are recruiting for may be asked to complete a Candidate Disclosure Form that asks for information including;

  • Name, address, contact telephone and email details
  • Legal right to work in New Zealand
  • Medical or other conditions that may impact their ability to perform in the role and what an employer can do to accommodate any special requirements
  • Criminal convictions or charges pending
  • Dismissal from a previous role or disciplinary proceedings
  • Restraint of employment conditions.

Sourcing Personal Information:

Where we collect personal information, we will only collect it from the individual concerned unless lawful exceptions apply.  These exceptions include collection where:

  • We can collect the information without prejudicing the individual’s interests
  • Our lawful purposes for collecting the information would otherwise be prejudiced
  • the individual authorises us to collect the information from a third party
  • the information is publicly available.

Disclosing and utilising your personal information:

We will not provide your personal information to any third party other than:

  • The client you have applied for a role with
  • Any other client or group of clients within a specific area that you wish to be considered for a role with
  • Trusted third parties that work on our behalf to undertake criminal, traffic, license, qualifications and credit checking, with your written permission
  • Should we be required to by court order, subpoena or other legal processes as required by law
  • In the case of an emergency.

By providing us with your private information or to access this information, you accept that you have given us that information with the expectation that we will provide this information to clients and third parties for the specific purpose of recruitment and/or appointment. You may restrict this provision to one specific employer, a group of named employers (or industries) or position type or specific position.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them.

We request our clients and any third parties your information is provided to, to commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We undertake that in providing your information to a third party or client, we will request that party to uphold the principles of the Privacy Act regarding your information.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected, being consideration for current and/or future employment opportunities, or for so long as we are required by law to retain it. Your information will be deleted from our records should you ask for this to occur.

Storage of personal candidate information:

Your personal information may be retained in hard copy within a secured office or facility whilst you are being considered for an active role. Outside that period, all information is stored electronically on a secure server.

Personal information as referred to above may include but not be limited to, the following:

  • Your CV, cover letter and any other information provided by you as part of an application or recruitment process
  •  An Applicant Declaration form as detailed herein
  •  Any evaluative material relating to your application and candidacy including consultant notes and referee check transcripts
  • Academic transcripts
  • Criminal and Traffic checks
  • License checks
  • Credit checks
  • Consents and authorisations.

Access to information:

You are entitled to have access to relevant information retained by AgRecruit (except for any exemption provided under the Privacy Act 2020 such as evaluative material) and to request correction of the information and/or request that there be attached to the information a statement relating to the fact that you have requested a correction.

We may refuse access to your private information if that information is evaluative material.

Evaluative material has a specific defined meaning in section 50 of the Privacy Act. The definition covers evaluative or opinion material that has been specifically obtained to:

  • Determine whether someone should be employed, promoted, removed from employment, or
  • Determine whether to give or cancel an award, scholarship, honour, contract or benefit, or
  • To decide whether to insure someone or renew an insurance policy, and
  • Where that information is provided at your request in circumstances where it was stated or implied that the information was given or the identity of the person giving the information would be confidential.

In order to obtain evaluative material, we ensure that the information provided is kept confidential, with it only being disseminated to a potential employer or designated receiver. As this promise of confidentiality is given (either express or implied) at the time the evaluative material is supplied, this is a recognised withholding ground in the Privacy Act (s 50).

The withholding ground allows us to refuse a request by you as a candidate for access to the evaluative material concerned, thus protecting the confidentiality of the evaluative material.

UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will take effect when they are updated on this page.  If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through our website or through other means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.

If you do not agree to any change we make, you should immediately inform us and cease engaging with us commercially.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Deb Francis – Business Lead, via phone or email.